English (Computer Programs and Programming)
cross-compiler [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compiler that executes on one computer but generates assembly code or object code for a different computer. [Definition standardized by IEEE.]
DEF: A compiler that compiles on one computer into an object language of a different computer. [Definition standardized by ISO/IEC.]
OBS: cross-compiler : term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
compilateur croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compilateur exécuté sur un ordinateur, mais qui produit un code résultant pour un ordinateur différent.
DEF: Compilateur qui compile, sur un ordinateur, vers un langage-objet d'un ordinateur de type différent. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO/CEI.]
OBS: compilateur croisé : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI.