English (Telecommunications)
cross-connect systems [plural]
OBS: Optical switching may find early application, for example in cross-connect systems(network management) rather than in handling of individual calls.
French (Télécommunications)
brasseurs-répartiteurs [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: On parle aussi de "brassage".