English (Ship Engineering (Naval Forces); Gasoline Motors; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
cross-connected engines [correct, plural]
CONT: The St John design is powered by a single cruise-diesel(a Dielstick PAG) and two gas turbines. All three engines are cross-connected through a special gearbon which allows any combination to power both shafts.
French (Service machines (navires de surface, Forces navales); Moteurs à essence; Propulsion des bateaux)
moteurs interconnectés [masculine noun, plural]