English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
jumper connection [correct]
CONT: A cross-connection is an unprotected actual or potential connection between a potable water system used to supply water for drinking purposes and any source or system containing unapproved water or a substance that is not or cannot be approved as safe, wholesome, and potable. By-pass arrangements, jumper connections, removable sections, swivel or changeover devices, or other devices through which backflow could occur, shall be considered to be cross-connections.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
cavalier de tuyauterie [masculine noun]
OBS: cavalier de tuyauterie : terme proposé par le service des Travaux publics le la ville de Vaudreuil-Dorion, Québec.