English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
matched filtering [correct]
DEF: A template matching operation done by using the magnitude of the cross-correlation function to measure the degree of matching.
OBS: The same definition was adopted in ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
filtrage adapté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appariement à base de modèles dont on mesure le degré à l'aide d'une fonction d'intercorrélation. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]