English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
night skiing [correct, noun]
CONT: (cross-country skiing) Night skiing on lighted tracks is gaining here in North America... Try to get a group together to build your own little loop. String up some carnival lights, use street lights, automobile headlights, bonfires, torches, or anything that will provide some illumination. Or, once or twice a year, when there is a little powder snow on top of a good base, and the moon is full, go out night skiing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski de soirée [correct, masculine noun]; ski en soirée [correct, masculine noun]; ski de nuit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ski sous les réflecteurs qui se pratique entre 18 h et 22 h pour le ski alpin (ski de soirée), ou pendant la nuit, à la lueur de la lune, pour le ski de fond (ski de nuit).
CONT: Un centre de ski alpin doit fermer à la brunante pour éviter les accidents causés par une mauvaise lecture des pentes par les skieurs à cette période de la journée. Il ne peut rouvrir qu'à la noirceur totale; les heures de fermeture (ski de jour) et de réouverture (ski de soirée) varient donc, de novembre à avril, en raison de l'heure du coucher du soleil.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
esquí nocturno [correct, masculine noun]