English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
basic technique [correct]
CONT: Racers use two basic techniques in cross-country : classical... and free technique...
CONT: Classic is the basic technique, which most people learn first, and is used mostly these days on groomed trails, often in tracks set by a grooming machine.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
technique de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les skieurs de fond utilisent deux techniques de base : le style classique [...] et le style libre [...]