English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Mountain Sports; Motorized Sports; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
snow conditions [correct, plural]
DEF: The state of the snow surface on which one glides or walk, established for the practice of sports in a secure environment.
CONT: The [ski] racer has to choose the correct wax to suit prevailing snow conditions and temperature, and the correct choice, plus the amount of wax applied to the underneath of the skis, can make a vital difference to his time.
OBS: Snow conditions are established for ski centres or for the practice of outdoor activities as, alpine skiing, cross-country skiing, snowshoeing, snowmobiling, mountain climbing or trekking.
OBS: A term used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports de montagne; Sports motorisés; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
conditions de neige [correct, feminine noun, plural]; état de la neige [correct, masculine noun]; qualité de la neige [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluation de la qualité de la surface de neige au sol sur laquelle on glisse ou on marche, établie à des fins de la pratique de sports en toute sécurité.
OBS: On établit l'état de la neige pour les stations de ski ou à des fins de pratique d'activités hivernales extérieures comme le ski alpin, le ski de fond, la raquette, la motoneige, l'alpinisme, la marche en montagne ou le trekking.
OBS: Dans l'établissement des conditions de ski, l'état de la neige figure sous des qualificatifs comme «conditions marginales, passables, bonnes, excellentes», ou «neige nouvelle, poudreuse, mouillée, granulée, durcie, glacée», alors que l'accumulation de neige est établie en pourcentage de nouvelle neige donnant la portion de neige fabriquée mécaniquement, dite inexactement «neige artificielle», par rapport à l'accumulation totale pour la période donnée.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'expression «snow conditions» signifiant «snow report» et qui se rend par «conditions d'enneigement».
OBS: état de la neige : Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.