English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sensory disturbance [correct]
CONT: Sensory disturbance because of increased traffic, noise and emissions during the Project's construction phase could adversely affect the quality of tourism and outdoor recreation activities, particularly those activities enjoyed by local community residents, such as snowmobiling or cross-country skiing.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
perturbation sensorielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les perturbations sensorielles causées par l'augmentation de la circulation, du bruit et des émissions pendant la phase de construction du projet pourraient avoir une incidence négative sur la qualité du tourisme et des activités récréatives deplein air, plus particulièrement les activités pratiquées par les habitants des collectivités locales, comme la motoneige ou le ski de fond.