English (Motorized Sports)
motocross [correct]; MX [correct]
DEF: A race for lightweight motorcycles over a cross-country course with obstacles.
French (Sports motorisés)
moto-cross [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; motocross [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Course de motos sur parcours accidenté.
OBS: motocross : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).