English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
moon-cut basket; "moon" cut basket
DEF: New baskets for cross-country ski poles; scanted and in half-moon shapes, they ease the various moves in skating-technique races.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
panier en demi-lune [masculine noun]
DEF: Nouveaux paniers pour bâtons de ski de fond; leurs diverses formes en demi-cercle vers l'arrière du bâton facilitent les nouveaux mouvements de style libre ou techniques de patinage.