English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
cross-country skiing [correct, officially approved]; cross country skiing [correct]; x-country skiing [correct, officially approved]; x-c skiing [correct]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in travelling over varying terrain on or off trails on special skis.
CONT: We recommend cross-country skiing only on groomed trails during this avalanche cycle. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Two techniques of cross-country skiing exist, traditional or classic, and skating. Classic uses longer skis and a parallel stride, while skating involves shorter skis, longer poles and an off-set stride.
OBS: cross-country skiing; x-country skiing : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: cross-country skiing : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski de fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à se déplacer en ski, hors des pistes ou sur des sentiers damés, au moyen de skis appropriés.
CONT: Il est conseillé de s'en tenir aux pistes de ski de fond damées durant ce cycle d'avalanches. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Le skieur de fond peut exécuter le pas classique ou le pas de patineur. Le pas classique se fait avec de longs skis, qu'on avance parallèlement. Le pas de patineur se pratique avec des bâtons plus longs et des skis plus courts, qu'on propulse de côté, en les croisant.
OBS: ski de fond : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: ski de fond : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: Le terme «ski de randonnée» est parfois utilisé pour désigner le ski de fond pratiqué à faible vitesse.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
esquí de fondo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de esquí que consiste en recorrer generalmente grandes distancias sobre un terreno desnivelado.