English (Land Forces)
cross-country manoeuvrability [correct]; cross-country mobility [correct]
CONT: Given the Warsaw Pact's quantitative superiority in combat vehicles and weapons, a great deal of significance [is attached] to Western forces’ cross-country mobility.
French (Forces terrestres)
mobilité tous terrains [feminine noun, officially approved]; mobilité tout-terrain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude des troupes à manœuvrer en terrain accidenté.
OBS: mobilité tous terrains : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.