English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Footwear (Clothing))
cross-country ski boot [correct]
CONT: ... the cross-country ski boots must have sufficient rigidity for connection with the cross-country ski bindings and locking arrangements, so that the ski boots are held appropriately on the cross-country skis.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Chaussures (Vêtements))
chaussure de ski de fond [correct, feminine noun]; botte de ski de fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaussures (bottes) de ski de fond ont bien évolué depuis les années 70.