English (Culture (General))
kneel jump [correct]; knee jump [correct]; kneeling jump [correct]
CONT: KNEEl JUMP. In this event, the contestant sits on the floor at a given line and must have his/her feet flat on the floor with the bottoms up. From this position, he/she then jumps as far forward as possible, lands on his/her feet, and maintains balance. The contestant is allowed to swing his/her arms back and forth to gain momentum for the leap forward. The practicality of this event comes from the quickness and balance one has to have while being on the moving ice during break up.
CONT: Ten traditional athletic events are now included in these competitions, among them, cross-country running with a pole, lasso and harpoon throwing, traditional triple jump, open-air snow wrestling, kneeling jump, Yup’ik high-kick, and others. There are events for all ages and both sexes.
CONT: Knee jump has athletes propel themselves forward from a kneeling position to a controlled and balanced position landing on their feet. The farthest distance wins!
OBS: Arctic Sports (Fort McMurray Composite High School, indoors.) The Governor General will attend the kneel jump competition.
OBS: Traditional Inuit Games.
French (Culture (Généralités))
saut groupé [correct, masculine noun]; départ à genoux [correct, masculine noun]; saut à genoux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le jeu du «saut groupé, les athlètes se propulsent vers l'avant à partir d'une position accroupie. Ils doivent effectuer une réception sur leur deux pieds, en équilibre et de manière contrôlée. Le concurrent qui saute le plus loin remporte la partie.
CONT: Épreuves sportives inuites (Fort McMurray Composite High School, épreuves en salle.) La Gouverneure générale assistera à l'épreuve du «saut groupé».
CONT: Départ à genoux. Celui qui saute le plus loin sans perdre l'équilibre est celui qui l'emporte au jeu du départ à genoux. À l'origine, ce jeu avait pour objet de préparer les chasseurs à pouvoir se déplacer rapidement s'ils se retrouvaient à genoux sur la banquise en train de se briser et qu'il leur fallait sauter par-dessus une étendue d'eau pour atteindre un endroit sûr.
OBS: Jeux [inuits] traditionnels.