English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Skiing and Snowboarding)
simultaneous start [correct, noun]
DEF: The fact for two racers, or racers in two categories or registered in two different events, to start the race at the same time.
CONT: For cross-country skiers registered at the Loppet Montebello, a simultaneous mass start for the 25 and the 50 km will take place.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Ski et surf des neiges)
départ simultané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le fait, pour deux coureurs, ou pour les coureurs de deux catégories ou inscrits à deux épreuves différentes, de prendre le départ en même temps.
CONT: Départ en masse simultané pour les 25 et 50 km des skieurs de fond au Loppet Montebello.