English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
cross-country movement [correct, officially approved]; CCM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cross-country movement; CCM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
mouvement tout-terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MTT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mouvement tout terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MTT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MTT
OBS: mouvement tout terrain; MTT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: mouvement tout-terrain; MTT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.