English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Skiing and Snowboarding; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
cross-country ski trail [correct]; x-c ski trail [correct]
CONT: Open to the public in the winter, the 300-mile Catamount Trail is North America's longest cross-country ski trail.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Ski et surf des neiges; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
piste de ski de fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La piste de ski de fond, d'une longueur de 16 km, traverse différents peuplements forestiers qui caractérisent le piedmont appalachien, soit des cédrières, des érablières, des bétulaies et des sapinières.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Recreación); Esquí y snowboard; Parques y jardines botánicos)
pista de esquí de fondo [correct, feminine noun]; pista de fondo [correct, feminine noun]