English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
roller ski [correct, noun]
CONT: Roller skis are cross-country skis with wheels. Shorter than normal skis, roller skis are 21 to 35 inches long. They were first developed as summer training devices for cross-country skiers. But now roller skiing is becoming a mainstream activity enjoyed all over the world, even by people who have never skied on snow.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
ski à roulettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le ski à roulettes [...] est composé de deux roues fixées à une base solide servant d’appui pour la chaussure du coureur. Conçu pour rouler sur l'asphalte, [il] peut être utilisé sur les terrains accidentés ainsi que les chemins de terre.