English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
steep section [correct]
CONT: If a section of trail is too steep for you to ski down safely, leave your skis on and side-step down or detour around the steep section.
OBS: Cross-country term.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
passage raide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pente pouvant comporter quelques courts passages raides.
OBS: Terme de ski de fond.