English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
machine-made track [correct]; machine-made trail [correct]
DEF: Mechanically packed tracks prepared for cross-country skiing or for a cross-country event in classical style.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
piste tracée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sillons tracés mécaniquement en parallèle pour la pratique du ski de fond ou pour une épreuve de ski de fond en style classique.