English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hunter [correct, noun]
DEF: A [thoroughbred] horse used or adapted for use in hunting; especially : one exhibiting endurance, speed, and ability to carry weight and trained for facility in cross-country work and jumping [over various obstacles as ditches or fences].
OBS: Conformation hunters are judged on type, soundness, and ability as well as conformation. They are first shown over fences and then are stripped (saddle removed) and judged in hand.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
hunter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval de selle anglais autrefois élevé pour la chasse à courre et qui a été spécialisé dans le saut d'obstacles et le concours complet.
DEF: (mot anglais) : Type de cheval de chasse irlandais, apte à franchir les obstacles.
OBS: Mot anglais, «hunter», de "to hunt", chasser. Ce cheval provient du croisement entre des étalons de pur-sang anglais et des juments de races locales.
OBS: Type de cheval utilisé pour la chasse à courre, les courses de cross-country, le saut d'obstacles et le concours complet.