English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Forces)
cross-country flight [correct, officially approved]; cross country flight [correct]
DEF: A flight from a point of departure to arrival following a pre-planned route using standard navigation techniques.
OBS: cross-country flight : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Forces aériennes)
vol sur campagne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vol en campagne [correct, masculine noun]; vol-voyage [correct, masculine noun]; vol de navigation [correct, masculine noun]; voyage aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vol entre un point de départ et un point d’arrivée, sur une route prédéfinie, comportant l’application de procédures de navigation standard.
CONT: Un court vol de navigation aller et retour sur un aéroport voisin est souvent un bon moyen de stimuler l'intérêt d'un nouvel élève.
OBS: vol sur campagne : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Fuerzas aéreas)
vuelo de travesía [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vuelo entre un punto de partida y un punto de llegada siguiendo una ruta planificada y utilizando los procedimientos de navegación estándar.
OBS: vuelo de travesía: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).