English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
differences in points [correct, plural]
OBS: According to the Gundersen method, the differences in points after the ski jumping event become differences in time for the cross-country skiing event of the next day in a nordic combined competition.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
écart dans les points [correct, masculine noun]; écart entre les points [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon la méthode Gundersen, l'écart entre les points obtenus dans l'épreuve de saut à ski une journée est transposé en écart entre les temps de départ pour la course de ski de fond du lendemain dans une compétition de combiné nordique.