English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
start time [correct]
DEF: Time given to the ski jumper to start his cross-country race of the next day in nordic combined. According to the Gundersen method, the differences in time for the cross-country-race start correspond to the differences in points after the ski jumping event.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
temps de départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps donné au sauteur à ski pour débuter l'épreuve de ski de fond du lendemain en combiné nordique. Selon la méthode Gundersen, l'écart entre les temps de départ pour la course de ski de fond correspond à l'écart entre les points obtenus dans l'épreuve de saut à ski disputée la veille.