English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
paralympic cross-country skiing [correct]
CONT: Paralympic cross-country skiing includes standing events, sitting events (for wheelchair users), and events for visually impaired athletes under the rules of the International Paralympic Committee.
CONT: … paralympic cross-country skiing was introduced at the 1976 inaugural Winter Paralympics in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden, initially using the classic technique. [The] skate-skiing [technique] was first sanctioned at the Innsbruck 1984 Winter Paralympics and became a "medal race" 1992 in Albertville, France.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
ski de fond paralympique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ski de fond paralympique a été accepté comme discipline aux premiers Jeux paralympiques d'hiver de 1976 à Örnsköldsvik en Suède, où seules les épreuves classiques ont été présentées.
OBS: […] de nouvelles épreuves se sont rajoutées en 1984 [lors des Jeux à] Innsbruck en Autriche. Depuis ce temps, les épreuves de ski de fond para-nordique sont disputées en deux courses distinctes pour les catégories debout et non-voyant : classique et technique libre.