English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
leading ski [correct]; lead ski
CONT: For Nordic classic, or classical cross-country, skiing... the camber should be stiff. That stiffness enables the Nordic skier to press the trailing ski into the snow, while the tip and end of the leading ski make the leading ski glide easily forward.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski actif [masculine noun]