English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski touring [correct]
OBS: Ski touring may be basic cross-country tours on a day use basis or more advanced overnight trips for more experienced skiers. Another level of ski touring is also associated with climbing and mountaineering and tends to offer more challenging backcountry and mountainous settings for downhill or cross-country skiing and ski mountaineering.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Ski et surf des neiges)
randonnée en ski [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La randonnée en ski peut consister en une excursion en ski de fond d'une seule journée, ou dans le cas de skieurs expérimentés, s'échelonner sur plusieurs jours. Un niveau de difficulté supérieur consiste à combiner le ski à la marche en haute montagne pour accéder à l'arrière-pays, cadre plus stimulant pour la pratique du ski alpin, du ski de fond ou du ski hors piste.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.