English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
ski racer [correct]; racer [correct]
DEF: A skier, man or woman, taking part in a ski race; it could be a downhiller, a slalomer, a ski jumper, a biathlete, a cross-country skier or a water-skier.
OBS: Includes skiers who race in alpine (downhill, slalom, giant slalom and Super G) and nordic (biathlon, ski jumping and cross-country, short and long distances) events, as well as in water-skiing slalom races.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Ski nautique et surfing)
skieur de compétition [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; skieuse de compétition [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Adepte du ski qui participe à une course en ski.
OBS: Comprend les descendeurs(euses), les slalomeurs(euses) (ski alpin et ski nautique), les sauteurs à ski, les biathloniens(niennes) et les fondeurs(euses).
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Esquí acuático y surfing)
esquiador de competición [correct, masculine noun]; esquiadora de competición [correct, feminine noun]