English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
hairy base [correct, see observation]
CONT: Hairy bases. Traditionally, natural mohair, angled backward was inlaid in the ski base in strips or rectangles. As the ski slid forward, the hair lay down and the skier glided. As the foot pushed back, the fur bit the snow.
OBS: Hairies. The name given to the do-it-yourself waxless skis because of the hairy appearance of the finished base.
OBS: The terms "hairy base" and "hairies" are used in cross-country skiing.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
semelle à peluche [correct, feminine noun]; semelle à poils [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Semelles à peluche. La méthode classique consistait à incruster dans la semelle des bandes ou des plaques de peluche naturelle, le poil vers l'arrière. En glisse, le poil s'aplatissait, alors qu'il se rebroussait et s'agrippait lors du coup de pied.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au ski de fond.