English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
uphill traverse [correct, noun]
CONT: Purpose of the uphill traverse: To climb uphill diagonally with a normal walking step.
OBS: A cross-country skiing and alpine skiing term.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
traverse amont [correct, feminine noun]; montée en traverse [correct, feminine noun]; pas de montée en traverse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon de monter en traverse avec un pas normal de marche.
OBS: Technique utilisée surtout en ski de fond, parfois en ski alpin.