English (Helicopters (Military); Aeroindustry)
blade element modelling [correct]; blade element mapping [correct]
CONT: The first helicopter simulators used a rotor map technique which calculated the total thrust vector of the main rotor on the basis of a series of stored steady states... The simulator was therefore quite realistic in steady flight states, but... [not] in transient condition... in order to achieve realism, the main rotor had to be simulated blade by blade throughout every rotation(blade element modelling), so that factors like interference and cross-coupling could be taken into account.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Constructions aéronautiques)
modélisation fractionnée [feminine noun]; modélisation par éléments de pales [feminine noun]