English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
collection pit [correct]
CONT: Main type of structure :[for grit removal at sewage treatment plant] Aerated, rectangular, grit-removal tanks, in which the aeration causes a rotation of the liquid, thus creating a constant-speed cross-current along the bottom, at right angles to the main flow which, being much slower, can then be varied without harm. Grit is extracted mechanically, either by scraping to a collection pit from which it is pumped out, or directly by a suction pump mounted on a travelling bridge.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse de réception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] type d'ouvrage [de dessablage en eaux résiduaires] Les dessableurs rectangulaires aérés, dans lesquels l'air insufflé provoque une rotation du liquide, créant ainsi une vitesse constante de balayage de fond, perpendiculaire à la vitesse de transit qui, beaucoup plus faible, peut alors être variable sans inconvénient. L'extraction du sable est réalisée mécaniquement, soit par raclage vers une fosse de réception et reprise par pompage, soit directement par pompe suceuse montée sur pont-roulant.