English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
rectangular grit-removal tank [correct]
OBS: Main type of structure :[for grit removal at sewage treatment plant] Aerated, rectangular, grit-removal tanks, in which the aeration causes a rotation of the liquid, thus creating a constant-speed cross-current along the bottom, at right angles to the main flow which, being much slower, can then be varied without harm. Grit is extracted mechanically, either by scraping to a collection pit from which it is pumped out, or directly by a suction pump mounted on a travelling bridge.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
dessableur rectangulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] type d'ouvrage [de dessablage en eaux résiduaires] Les dessableurs rectangulaires aérés, dans lesquels l'air insufflé provoque une rotation du liquide, créant ainsi une vitesse constante de balayage de fond, perpendiculaire à la vitesse de transit qui, beaucoup plus faible, peut alors être variable sans inconvénient. L'extraction du sable est réalisée mécaniquement, soit par raclage vers une fosse de réception et reprise par pompage, soit directement par pompe suceuse montée sur pont-roulant.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
desarenador de sección cuadrada [correct, masculine noun]; desarenador cuadrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desarenador cuadrado en el cual los sólidos son arrastrados mediante un mecanismo giratorio hacia un sumidero situado en un lado del tanque, del que son desplazados hacia arriba por una rampa mediante un mecanismo de vaivén provisto de un rastrillo.
CONT: Desarenadores de flujo horizontal (...) Una variante de este tipo de desarenador es el de sección cuadrada (...).