English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Beverages)
legg-cut [correct, standardized]; non-wither [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A process in which] the green leaf of [tea] is passed through a Legg-cut machine(a type of tobacco cutter) and after it [has been] cut and cross-cut into small pieces, fermented and fired as with the orthodox process or CTC [crushing, tearing and curling] process of manufacture.
OBS: legg-cut, non-wither: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques industrielles; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
procédé sans flétrissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé Legg-cut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel les feuilles vertes sont passées dans une machine «Legg-cut» (du même type que les coupeuses de tabac) et après avoir été coupées en menus morceaux, sont fermentées puis séchées comme dans le procédé orthodoxe ou CTC [crushing, tearing and curling / broyer, déchirer, boucler].
OBS: procédé sans flétrissage, procédé Legg-cut : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.