English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
long-length log [correct]
DEF: Stem of a felled tree that has been delimbed but not cross-cut.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
bois en longueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre abattu dépouillé de ses branches mais non tronçonné.