English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Woodworking)
top-plate angle [correct]; top-edge angle [correct]; filing angle [correct]; top-plate filing angle [correct, United States]
DEF: The angle between the top cutting edge of a cutter link and the [perpendicular] to its direction of travel, i. e. about 35° for general-purpose, cross-cut chain saws.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois)
angle d'attaque frontale [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par le tranchant de la partie supérieure d'une gouge de scie à chaîne avec la perpendiculaire à la direction prise par le maillon.