English (Underground Mining; Mine Passages)
roadway [correct]; mine roadway
DEF: An underground drivage [which] may be a heading, gate, stall, cross-cut, level or tunnel and driven in coal, ore, rock or in the waste area.
OBS: It may form part of longwall or bord-and-pillar workings or an exploration heading. A roadway is not steeply inclined.
PHR: Drive a roadway under.
PHR: Relief roadway.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Galeries et soles (Mines))
voie [feminine noun]; galerie [feminine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre d'études ont été menées dans les mines de charbon souterraines de l'Est canadien [...] Les chercheurs ont déterminé la distribution des pressions s'exerçant sur les murs de remblai qui soutiennent les strates autour des galeries.
PHR: Creuser une galerie.
PHR: Galerie de détente.