English (Hand Tools; Wood Sawing)
tubular bow saw [correct]
DEF: A metal Frame or Bow Saw consisting of a saw blade, 24-36 in long, held under tension in a tubular steel bow. The blade is 3/4-1 in wide, with plain, raker, or grouped peg teeth, sharpened for cross-cut work. The tubular bow of modern examples is often oval in cross-section, and the blade is tensioned by lever action.
French (Outillage à main; Sciage du bois)
scie à bûches à monture tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]