English (Various Metal Ores)
crosscutting vein [correct]; cross-cutting vein [correct]; crossvein [correct]
DEF: ... a vein which crosses the bedding planes of strata.
CONT: ... the majority of ore deposits occur in metamorphosed host rocks. Among these deposits the substantial proportion... have been involved in the metamorphic episode(s) and consequently their texture and mineralogy may be considerably modified, often to the advantage of mineral separation processes. In addition, parts of the orebody may be mobilized and epigenetic features, such as cross-cutting veins, may be imposed on a syngenetic deposit.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
filon transversal [correct, masculine noun]; filon transverse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si ces prolongements [apophyses émises par des laccolites] s'insinuent entre les lits des roches sédimentaires encaissantes, ce sont des filons-couches ou sills par opposition aux filons transverses qui recoupent obliquement les plans de stratification.