English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
tree-length system [correct]; tree-length logging [correct]; tree-length harvesting [correct]; tree-length harvesting system [correct]; longwood harvesting [correct]
DEF: Felling and then transporting the trimmed bole so far as possible in one piece, for cross-cutting at a landing or mill.
CONT: Three principal methods of logging are used: 1) The shortwood system ... 2) The full-tree system ... 3) In the tree-length system, sophisticated machines (tree combines) delimb, top, sever the tree from its stump, and pile the logs in an orderly fashion for another machine to take them to roadside.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
exploitation par fûts entiers [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par troncs entiers [feminine noun]; exploitation par arbres en longueur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'exploitation forestière qui consiste à abattre les arbres, les ébrancher et à transporter les fûts (ou troncs) jusqu'à un dépôt transitoire ou à l'usine, pour y être tronçonnés.
CONT: L'exploitation par fûts entiers [...] met en jeu des machines complexes (engins combinés) qui ébranchent et éciment les arbres, puis les coupent à leur base et les empilent. Une autre machine transporte ensuite les arbres jusqu'au bord de la route [...]