English (Scientific Research)
cross-cutting research [correct]
CONT: Cross-cutting research. UBC [University of British Columbia] Health facilitates research collaboration across disciplines to tackle some of [their] most pressing health challenges.
French (Recherche scientifique)
recherche transversale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche transversale [...] vise à enjamber les fossés creusés par les répartitions habituelles des modes de pensée et des champs de recherche, et faire éclater les clivages institutionnels qui se reproduisent entre équipes de recherche.