English (Forestry Operations)
shortwood harvesting [correct]; shortwood logging [correct]; shortwood system [correct]; short-length logging [correct]; log-length logging [correct]
DEF: Felling and cross-cutting on the spot, i. e. transporting the logs from the cutting, not the whole bole or tree.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitation en bois courts [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation de bois façonnés en courtes longueurs [feminine noun]; exploitation en bois court [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'exploitation traditionnel des parterres forestiers consistant à abattre les arbres et à les tronçonner en billes courtes pour le débardage.