English (Psychology; Sociology)
cross-dresser [correct]; transvestite [correct, obsolete, pejorative]
DEF: A person who permanently or occasionally presents a gender expression different from the one associated with their usual gender.
OBS: cross-dresser : Some people consider the term "cross-dresser" outdated and derogatory. Most people who would once have identified as such now generally identify as non-binary or transgender.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
travesti [correct, masculine noun]; travestie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, de manière permanente ou occasionnelle, présente une expression de genre différente de celle qui est associée à son genre habituel.
OBS: Certaines personnes considèrent les termes «travesti» ou «travestie» comme désuets et péjoratifs. La plupart des personnes qui se seraient autrefois identifiées comme telles s'identifient aujourd'hui généralement comme non binaires ou transgenres.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
travesti
DEF: Persona, generalmente hombre, que se viste y se caracteriza como alguien del sexo contrario.