English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
rigorous cross-examination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Despite these difficulties, SIAC [Special Immigration Appeal Commission] itself has commented favourably on the assistance provided by special advocates, stating that as a result of the “rigorous cross-examination” of the government's evidence by the special advocate, it was satisfied that the government's assertions were unsupported by the evidence
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contre-interrogatoire rigoureux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En dépit de ces difficultés, la SIAC [Special Immigration Appeal Commission] elle‑même a fait des commentaires favorables sur l’aide fournie par les représentants spéciaux, affirmant qu’en raison du contre‑interrogatoire rigoureux des témoins du gouvernement par le représentant spécial, elle était convaincue que les allégations du gouvernement n’étaient pas étayées par la preuve [...]