English (Law of Evidence)
rebuttal testimony [correct]
CONT: The pre-trial exchange of an expert report as a condition precedent to its admissibility is not, strictly, a "discovery" device, since the party must exchange only those reports on which he intends to rely at trial. Nevertheless, it curtails unnecessary surprise and lawyers’ "’poker-playing’ habits of keeping their best cards up their sleeves. "It allows an opposing counsel to prepare for cross-examination and an opposing expert to prepare to testify concerning the opinions expressed in the report. So, it produces better cross-examination and rebuttal testimony.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoignage contraire [correct, masculine noun]