English (Phraseology)
in the face of
CONT: ... "the bail hearing statements were properly excluded by the trial judge because those statements were adduced in the face of section 457. 3(1)(b) of the Criminal Code, which prohibits, at a bail hearing, examination or cross-examination of the accused by the justice or any other person as to the offence charged. "
French (Phraséologie)
contrairement à; en contravention