English (Law of Evidence)
motive to lie [correct]
CONT: What impact does lack of cross-examination have on the admissibility of hearsay evidence of an unsavoury witness who has a motive to lie and an opportunity to collude?
French (Droit de la preuve)
mobile pour mentir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quelles conséquences l’absence de contre-interrogatoire a-t-elle sur l’admissibilité de la preuve par ouï-dire d’un témoin douteux qui a un mobile pour mentir et une occasion d’être de collusion?