English (Rights and Freedoms; Rules of Court)
subject-matter of the inquiry [correct]
CONT: 48. 3(11) The member who is the subject of the inquiry shall be given reasonable notice of the subject-matter of the inquiry and of the time and place of any hearing and shall be given an opportunity, in person or by counsel, to be heard at the hearing, to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence.
CONT: The member who is the subject of the inquiry must be given reasonable notice of the subject-matter of the inquiry...
French (Droits et libertés; Règles de procédure)
objet de l'enquête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 48.3 (11) Le membre en cause doit être informé, suffisamment à l'avance, de l'objet de l'enquête, ainsi que des date, heure et lieu de l'audience, et avoir la possibilité de se faire entendre, de contre-interroger les témoins et de présenter tous éléments de preuve utiles à sa décharge, personnellement ou par procureur.
CONT: Le membre en cause doit être informé, suffisamment à l'avance, de faire l'objet de l'enquête [...]