English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
grand jury proceedings [correct]; grand jury procedure [correct]
CONT: Grand jury proceedings are private and secret, prospective defendants are not entitled to be present at the proceedings, and no one is allowed to cross-examine witnesses on the defendant's behalf. Information presented to the grand jury is presented by prosecuting attorneys.
OBS: Unlike the trial proceedings, the grand jury’s proceedings are secret; the defendant and his or her counsel are generally not present for other witnesses’ testimony. A judge is not present either.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
procédure de la chambre de mises en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; procédure du grand jury [correct, feminine noun]