English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
cross-examiner [correct]
CONT: ... the cross-examiner is not limited to the topics which the direct examiner has chosen to open, but is free to cross-examine about any subject relevant to any of the issues in the entire case....(McCormick, p. 47)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
contre-interrogateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contre-interrogateur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).