English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
previous inconsistent statement [correct]; prior inconsistent statement [correct]
CONT: The evidence acts of Canada and the provinces provide that if a witness is cross-examined about a prior inconsistent statement, and he does not admit having made it, the cross-examiner will be allowed to prove it through another witness only if it is inconsistent with the witness's testimony "relative to the matter in question"....(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 295)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration antérieure incompatible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration incompatible antérieure : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).