English (Ecosystems; Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
cross-pollination [correct]
DEF: Fertilization by pollen from another plant.
CONT: Cross-fertilization follows cross-pollination.
OBS: ... corn, many forage grasses, and alfalfa are cross-pollinated.
OBS: Term used by the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Écosystèmes; Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
pollinisation croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fertilisation réalisée par du pollen provenant d'une autre plante.
CONT: [La] fécondation croisée suit la croisée.
OBS: [...] le maïs, un grand nombre de graminées fourragères et la luzerne se reproduisent par pollinisation croisée.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Producción vegetal; Genética)
polinización cruzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación del polen de una planta a otra, para que tenga lugar la fecundación de la última.