English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
cross-flow radiator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ... the usual construction of a radiator is to have the water circulate from the top to the bottom, crossflow radiators are designed to have the coolant flow from one side to the other ...
OBS: cross-flow radiator : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
radiateur à faisceau horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiateur à débit horizontal
OBS: Dans certains radiateurs [...] le liquide de refroidissement coule horizontalement à partir d'un réservoir sur un côté jusqu'à un réservoir sur l'autre côté (débit horizontal).
OBS: radiateur à faisceau horizontal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).