English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Spacecraft; Missiles and Rockets)
erosive burning [correct]
DEF: [The burning at an increased rate] of a solid propellant that occurs as a function of hot gas cross-flow at the propellant surface.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Engins spatiaux; Missiles et roquettes)
combustion érosive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustion d'un bloc de propergol dans le cas où l'écoulement des gaz de combustion provoque une érosion du bloc.
OBS: combustion érosive : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.