English (Pig Raising)
cross-foster
OBS: As soon as a litter is born, weaker piglets can be separated from the stronger ones. By cross-fostering them, the producer can balance up the litters, so ensuring that competition for tits is evened out.
French (Élevage des porcs)
égaliser les portées [correct]; niveler les portées [correct]