English (Federal Administration)
cross-functional business process re-engineering [correct]
CONT: To date, the Council for Administrative Renewal(CAR) has identified several areas for initiatives, such as... the re-engineering of cross-functional business processes(e. g., purchasing an item and paying for it crosses both materiel and finance functions).
OBS: Term found in the Preliminary Integration Plan, Government Services Canada, 1993 and in Optimum, the Journal of Public Sector Management, Volume 24-1, 1993.
French (Administration fédérale)
remodelage des procédés administratifs interfonctionnels [correct, masculine noun]; réorganisation de processus d'exploitation interfonctionnels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à présent, le Conseil du renouveau administratif a défini plusieurs domaines d'initiative, y compris [...] la réorganisation de processus d'exploitation interfonctionnels (par ex., lors de l'achat et du paiement d'un article, il y a recoupement des fonctions des finances et du matériel).
OBS: remodelage [...] : Équivalent tiré du Plan préliminaire d'intégration, Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1993.