English (Communication and Information Management; Corporate Management (General))
functional silo [correct]
CONT: Furthermore, keeping information within "functional silo" blocks employees from making smooth cross-functional hand-offs in the organization or satisfying their internal customers.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
vase clos fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; silo fonctionnel [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: En outre, le fait de contenir l'information dans des «vases clos fonctionnels» empêche que des employés soient mutés là où ils seraient les plus utiles au sein de l'organisation ou qu'ils satisfassent leurs clients internes.