English (Properties of Paper)
pen-and-ink test [correct]; pen and ink test [correct]
OBS: The most satisfactory test to ascertain ink resistance of writing papers.
OBS: [The pen-and-ink test is] made by cross-hatching small areas of paper with pen and ink; a poorly sized paper absorbs the ink and shows feathering around the drawn or written lines.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
essai à la plume [correct, masculine noun]