English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
Florentine finish [correct]
DEF: A textured surface for precious metal produced by engraving a series of parallel lines in one direction, then cross-hatching them at a 90(degrees) angle more lightly than in the first direction.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
guillochis "florentin" [masculine noun]
OBS: Guillochis. Ornement formé de traits gravés entrecroisés avec régularité, symétrie.