English (Signage; Workplace Organization; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
door sign [correct]; door-sign [correct]
CONT: All patients with suspected/proven infection must be isolated in a single room[;] this must be done at the time of admission. [For] patients who are nursed in a single room..., staff should ensure that visitors and other staff are made aware of the infection risk and precautions to take to prevent cross-infection. Doors should be kept closed at all times.... A suitable door sign must be placed on the entrance door to alert both staff and visitors. The sign should be prominently displayed, providing sufficient information whilst ensuring that there is no breach of confidentiality.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Organisation du travail et équipements; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
panneau de porte [masculine noun]; plaque de porte [feminine noun]