English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Cartography; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
curvature of the isobars [correct]
CONT: To accomplish an approximate gradient wind calculation that depends only on the pressure field, a cruder approximation for the cross-isobaric component is required. One such approach is to use the relationship between Kp(curvature of the isobars) and Kx to infer the tendency for the flow to straighten. As Kp gets closer to and surpasses Kx, we can think in terms of introducing a stronger and stronger "dissipation" mechanism, which would prevent the curvature of the flow, K from ever reaching Kx.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Cartographie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
courbure des isobares [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le vent géostrophique : vent calculé en considérant les isobares comme étant rectilignes et parallèles. Il ne tient compte ni de la courbure des isobares ni du frottement.