English (Tectonics)
ripple cross-lamination [correct]
OBS: ripple cross-lamination : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
lamination oblique de rides [correct, feminine noun]; stratification oblique de rides [correct, feminine noun]; stratification croisée de rides [correct, feminine noun]; lamination oblique de migration de rides [feminine noun]
OBS: stratification oblique de rides; stratification croisée de rides; lamination oblique de migration de rides : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.