English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
osmium(VIII) oxide [correct]; osmic acid [correct]; osmium oxide [correct]; osmium(IV) oxide [correct]; (T-4)-osmium oxide [correct]; osmium tetraoxide [correct]; osmium tetroxide [correct]; osmium(VIII)-tetroxide [correct]; perosmic oxide [correct]
CONT: [Osmium tetroxide is a] volatile compound used e. g. for post-fixation(1-2% w/v in phosphate or cacodylate buffer) ;the specimen is immersed in(or exposed to the vapour of) the solution. OsO4 may cross-link and stabilize e. g. lipids by reacting with their double bonds. Longer exposure to OsO4 may be used for positive staining in electron microscopy.
OBS: Chemical formula: O4Os or OsO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde d'osmium(VIII) [correct, masculine noun]; acide osmique [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde d'osmium [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde d'osmium(IV) [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de (T-4)-osmium [correct, masculine noun]; tétraoxyde d'osmium [correct, masculine noun]; tétroxyde d'osmium [correct, masculine noun]; tétroxyde d'osmium(VIII) [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde perosmique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : O4Os ou OsO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido ósmico [correct, masculine noun]