English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cross link [correct, standardized]; cross-link effect
DEF: ...the consequential effect of the operation or failure of a component or system on one or more components or systems.
CONT: A cross-link effect can be initiated by a random failure, a common mode effect, or the unexpected consequences of the normal operation of equipment or systems.
OBS: Term standardized by the CSA.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
effet d'interaction [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: conséquence du fonctionnement ou de la défaillance d'un composant ou d'un système sur un ou plusieurs autres composants ou systèmes.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.