English (Biological Sciences)
affinity labeling [correct]
DEF: Method of studying the active site of enzymes using a chemical inhibitor that has all the structural requirements of a good substrate. It can bind covalently to the enzyme active site with a parallel loss of enzyme activity. Subsequent structural studies are particularly useful in identifying residues present in the active site.
CONT: Hormone receptors can be identified by affinity labeling. The principle is to covalently cross-link a radioactively labeled hormone with its receptor, either by using a bifunctional reagent that reacts with both the hormone and the receptor or by modifying the hormone so that it is chemically reactive and will form a covalent bond when it binds in the active site of the receptor....
French (Sciences biologiques)
marquage d'affinité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen permettant d'identifier les groupements fonctionnels essentiels des sites actifs des enzymes. Il consiste à faire réagir l'enzyme avec une molécule synthétique, ressemblant au vrai substrat et préparée de telle sorte qu'elle se fixe sur le site actif comme le vrai substrat, mais qui possède en plus un groupement fonctionnel capable d'une réaction covalente rapide avec un groupement spécifique de l'enzyme situé près du site actif, ou sur le site même.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
marcaje de afinidad [correct, masculine noun]; marcaje por afinidad [correct, masculine noun]