English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Plastics Manufacturing)
degree of cross-linkage [correct]
CONT: The products obtained by this process [sulphonated polystyrenes] are virtually monofunctional and therefore have a much higher activity than sulphonated carbons. Their physical and chemical properties vary depending on the percentage of divinylbenzene to styrene, known as the degree of cross-linkage, which generally varies from 6 to 16 %.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Plasturgie)
degré de croisement [correct, masculine noun]; degré de réticulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits résultant de cette préparation [polystyrènes sulfonés] fonctionnels et présentent donc une acidité beaucoup plus marquée que les charbons sulfonés. Leurs propriétés physiques et chimiques varient suivant le pourcentage de divinylbenzène, par rapport au styrène, appelé degré de réticulation ou de croisement et qui oscille généralement entre 6 et 16 %.