English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
fibrous protein [correct]
DEF: Broad class of proteins constituted of one or more polypeptide chains or groups of such chains; they are elongated, very asymmetric molecules whose length may be 10 or more times their diameter. The polypeptide chains may be coiled and may be cross-linked by disulfide bonds and by hydrogen bonds.
CONT: Proteins can be placed in two major classes, fibrous and globular.... Fibrous proteins are physically tough and are insoluble in water or dilute salt solutions. They are the basic structural elements in the connective tissue of higher animals. Examples are collagen of tendons and bone matrix, [alpha]-keratin of hair, horn, skin, nails, and feathers, and elastin of elastic connective tissue.
OBS: The principal difference between the compact globular proteins ... and ... fibrous structural proteins is that the latter are generally built from repeating motifs which enable them to grow into large structural assemblies. Silk fibroin is just such a large assembly, but with a different motif from collagen and [alpha]-keratin.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
protéine fibreuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéines physiquement résistantes qui constituent un matériel insoluble dans l'eau et les solutions salines diluées. Elles sont constituées de chaînes polypeptidiques rangées parallèlement le long d'un même axe pour former de longues fibres. Ces protéines forment les structures élémentaires du tissu conjonctif des animaux supérieurs.
CONT: Chez les vertébrés une protéine fibreuse, le collagène est la protéine extracellulaire de structure la plus importante du tissu conjonctif et de l'os. Les fibrilles de collagène contribuent aussi à la formation de structures continues qui unissent les cellules pour former un tissu. Deux autres protéines fibreuses existent chez les vertébrés, l'élastine du tissu élastique et la kératine [alpha].
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
proteína fibrosa [correct, feminine noun]