English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing; Analytical Chemistry)
cross-linked [correct]; x-link [adjective]; x-linked
CONT: "cross-link" : to join by cross-links. [Ex. :] cross-linked polymers.
OBS: "cross-link": a comparatively short connecting unit (as a chemical bond or a chemically bonded atom or group) between neighboring chains of atoms in a complex chemical molecule (as a polymer). Used especially in relation to thermosetting plastics, vulcanized rubber, and proteins.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie; Chimie analytique)
réticulé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les chaînes (ou macromolécules) ne sont pas indépendantes, mais unies les unes aux autres par des liaisons chimiques. Le caoutchouc naturel vulcanisé, les copolymères du styrène et du divinylbenzène, la plupart des phénoplastes et aminoplastes sont des polymères réticulés.