English (Immunology)
cross-linking
CONT: Cross-linking of IgE receptors(under physiological conditions by antigen, under experimental conditions by antibodies to IgE, by antibodies to receptor, or by IgE aggregates) is required for receptor redistribution and for internalization of receptor. When receptor-bound IgE molecules bind to multivalent antigen they become indirectly cross-linked, they initiate histamine release from the cell, and the IgE molecules together with their receptors and their bound antigen are internalized... A number of biochemical events have been studied that occur immediately after the apposition(or "cross-linking") of adjacent IgE receptors.
French (Immunologie)
pontage [masculine noun]; réticulation [feminine noun]
CONT: La formation de «patches» correspond à une agrégation passive des Ig de surface, probablement induite par la formation de réseaux d'Ig («cross-linking»), par les anticorps anti-Ig divalents (les anticorps monovalents ne donnant pas ce phénomène). Elle a lieu à 4°C. [...] Transduction du signal induit par la réticulation («cross-linking») des Ig de membrane.
CONT: Plusieurs conditions doivent être réunies pour que la cellule B soit activée : la réticulation (ou pontage) des Ig de surface [...]