English (Biological Sciences)
covalently bound enzyme [correct]
CONT: The entrapped enzymes should be differentiated into matrix-entrapped and microencapsulated enzymes, while the bound enzymes should be subdivided into adsorbed and covalently bound enzymes. It was recognized that most, but not necessarily all, immobilized enzyme systems will fit within this scheme.... In the case of covalently bound or cross-linked enzyme, the enzyme itself is probably the weakest chemical link in the system. Hence thermal, pH or inhibitor inactivation, which may not be apparent with "on-off" use of soluble enzyme in batch systems, may be very important when an enzyme is being used for extended periods.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme liée par covalence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la température augmente, la molécule se déplie et le centre actif se désintègre, l'enzyme perd alors son activité catalytique. [Cependant, une] enzyme liée de manière convalente en plusieurs points à un support (...) résistera au processus de dépliement et donc à l'inactivation. Il a ainsi été possible de multiplier la stabilité par un facteur de 2 à 5 selon les enzymes.