English (Biological Sciences)
leakage [correct]
CONT: [Within enzyme reactors] the elution of enzyme from the support with time can contribute significantly to operational half-life. Even covalently coupled enzymes can be eluded by bond scission. [Investigators] compared inorganic carriers with several organic supports including resins, celluloses and cross-linked polymers. In all cases, some enzyme ’leakage’ occurred. The extent of the leakage varies(as one would expect) depending on the support and the operating conditions.
French (Sciences biologiques)
désorption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la technique d'immobilisation par adsorption, (...) les forces d'interactions mises en jeu sont relativement faibles et conduisent souvent, au cours du temps, à une désorption progressive de la protéine qui est alors libérée dans le milieu réactionnel et entraînée avec l'effluent. (...) [Par contre,] l'immobilisation des biocatalyseurs par liaisons covalentes se caractérise par la solidité du lien protéine-support.