English (Biochemistry)
colestipol [correct]
DEF: A basic anion exchange resin described as a high molecular weight copolymer of diethylenetriamine and 1-chloro-2, 3-epoxypropane(hydrochloride), with approximately 1 out of 5 amine nitrogens protonated, for which no structural formula has been assigned and for which no specific no 1 weight information is available, due to the highly cross-linked and insoluble nature of the material.
French (Biochimie)
colestipol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La cholestyramine et le colestipol sont des résines échangeuses d'ions qui, prises par la bouche, ne sont pas résorbées par le tube digestifs mais sont éliminées par les selles.