English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
cross-link [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To form multiple intermolecular covalent or ionic bonds between polymer chains.
OBS: cross-link: A comparatively short connecting unit (as a chemical bond or a chemically bonded atom or group) between neighboring chains of atoms in a complex chemical molecule (as a polymer) used especially in relation to thermosetting plastics, vulcanized rubber, and proteins.
OBS: cross-link: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Cross-linked polymers.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
réticuler [correct, standardized]
DEF: Former des liaisons multiples intermoléculaires covalentes ou ioniques entre des chaînes de polymères.
OBS: Relier entre elles des chaînes de polymère pour en faire un réseau.
OBS: réticuler : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
reticular [correct]
DEF: [Formar] enlaces múltiples intermoleculares covalentes o ionicos entre cadenas poliméricas.