English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
polyolefin [correct]
OBS: A general term referring to any high polymer made by addition polymerization of unsaturated, straight-chain hydrocarbons by catalytic reactions at high temperature.
OBS: They are thermoplastic resins; some are useful in their linear form, but cross-linking is generally required. Polyethylene is a typical example.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
polyoléfine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nom générique des polymères hydrocarbones [...] qui sont obtenus par polymérisation des oléfines correspondantes : CH2 = CHR.
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
poliolefina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Polímero de una olefina (o de olefinas).