English (Plastic Materials; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
allyl resin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resin made by polymerization of chemical compounds containing the allyl group.
CONT: Allyl resins are available as monomers and as B-staged prepolymers. The monomers are often used as cross-linking agents and flow promoters for other polyesters; the prepolymers are the base resins for molding compounds and prepregs. The two most widely used allyl resins are diallyl orthophthalate(DAP) and diallyl isophthalate(DAIP)....
OBS: allyl resin: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résine allylique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine produite par polymérisation de composés chimiques contenant le radical allylique.
OBS: résine allylique : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
resina alílica [feminine noun]