English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme immobilization [correct]
DEF: Conversion of a soluble enzyme to a bound or insoluble form.
CONT: Methods for enzyme immobilization can be classified into three basic categories as follows. 1) Carrier-binding method : the binding of enzymes to water-insoluble carriers. 2) Cross-linking method : intermolecular cross-linking of enzymes by means of bifunctional or multifunctional reagents. 3) Entrapping method : incorporating enzymes into the lattice of a semipermeable gel or enclosing the enzymes in a semipermeable polymer membrane.
OBS: The technique has two advantages: expensive enzymes can be recovered and used again; the enzyme can be used in a variety of configurations of bioreactors that permit continuous operation. These include packed bed continuous-fed columns and expanded bed systems. A wide range of techniques are used for enzyme immobilization. These are similar in many ways to the techniques used to produce preparations of immobilized cells.
French (Sciences biologiques)
immobilisation des enzymes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de fixation des enzymes à un support soluble ou insoluble, de façon à les rendre très facilement récupérables en fin de réaction et être réemployées plusieurs fois et même fonctionner en continu dans des réacteurs. Il existe trois grands types d'immobilisation : l'inclusion, l'adsorption et la fixation par liaison covalente.
CONT: L'intérêt présenté par l'immobilisation des enzymes est double : - sur le plan conceptuel, il est possible de définir des modèles permettant de mieux appréhender le fonctionnement des enzymes membranaires in vivo : - sur le plan pratique, l'immobilisation des enzymes permet de mieux coordonner des actions séquentielles, de récupérer les enzymes après emploi, conduisant ainsi à la mise au point de ce que l'on appelle déjà des "réacteurs enzymatiques".