English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber)
tetrabutyl titanate [correct]; TBT [correct]; butyl titanate [correct]; titanium butylate [correct]
OBS: Properties : Colorless to light-yellow liquid... Derivation : Reaction of titanium tetrachloride with butanol. Use : Ester exchange reactions; heat-resistant paints(up to 500C) ;improving adhesion of paints, rubber, and plastics to metal surfaces; cross-linking agent; condensation catalyst.
OBS: Chemical formula : Ti(OC4H9)4
French (Plasturgie; Caoutchouc)
titanate de tétrabutyle [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Ti(OC4H9)4
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Caucho)
titanato de tetrabutilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : Ti(OC4H9)4