English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
solid-state polymerization [correct]
DEF: solid-state polymerization : Reaction of the active end-groups within a solid polymer. It may be intentional as in heating and drying nylon 66 to increase the final degree of polymerization; or it may be undesirable such as that which occurs in fibers under high-temperature conditions in tires that leads to increased degree of polymerization, cross-linking, and subsequent brittleness and loss of strength.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
polymérisation à l'état solide [correct, feminine noun]