English (Biochemistry)
concanavalin A [correct]
DEF: A lectin isolated from the plant Canavalia ensiformis.
CONT: Concavalin A is used to purify glycoproteins by affinity chromatography and to agglutinate cells by cross-linking cell-surface glycoproteins. The protein also stimulates resting lymphocytes to undergo mitosis and multiply.
French (Biochimie)
concanavaline A [correct, feminine noun]; Con A [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mitogène utilisé pour obtenir la transformation blastique des lymphocytes in vitro.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
concanavalina A [correct, feminine noun]; Con A [correct, feminine noun]