English (Atomic Physics)
G-value [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of specified chemical changes in an irradiated substance produced per 100 eV [electron volts] of energy absorbed from ionizing radiation.
OBS: Examples of such chemical changes are cross-linking production of particular molecules, and production of free radicals.
OBS: G-value: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
coefficient G [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de transformations chimiques spécifiées dans une substance irradiée, produites pour 100 eV [électorn-volts] d'énergie absorbée provenant du rayonnement ionisant.
OBS: Exemples de telles transformations chimiques : réticulation, production de molécules particulières et production de radicaux libres.
OBS: coefficient G : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.