English (Biochemistry; Food Industries)
transglutaminase [correct]
CONT: Trichohyalin used in conjunction with transglutiminase forms a naturally-occurring proteinaceous gel with potential application in the areas of food production/stabilization, cosmetics and coverage for open wounds and burns. We have demonstrated that, using cloned cDNAs, the combination of human trichohyalin with an enzyme that is capable of cross-linking proteins can produce a stable, quickly-formed proteinaceous gel. This technology may be useful for the treatment of skin diseases may have benefit as a transglutaminase replacement therapy. [Source Internet].
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
transglutaminase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une enzyme servant de liant dans la fabrication du surimi-base, des mêlées de viande pour pâtés, pour la reconstitution des viandes séparées mécaniquement.
OBS: Une enzyme pour lier les protéines.