English (Pipes and Fittings; Heating)
PEX tube [correct]; cross-linked polyethylene pipe [correct]; cross-linked polyethylene tube [correct]
DEF: A pipe made from a thermosetting material derived from chemical cross-linking or vulcanizing of polyethylene at an elevated temperature and pressure.
OBS: Cross-linked polyethylene pipes [are] designed to withstand temperatures greater than HDPE [high density polyethylene] pipe; used for in-floor (also known as radiant floor) heating systems, domestic water piping systems and other types.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Chauffage)
tuyau en polyéthylène réticulé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les] tuyaux en polyéthylène réticulé [...] résistent à des températures plus élevées que celles auxquelles résistent les tuyaux en PEHD [polyéthylène haute densité]. [Ils sont] utilisés dans des systèmes de chauffage dans le plancher (connus également comme systèmes de chauffage par rayonnement à partir du plancher), des systèmes de tuyauterie d'eau sanitaire et autres.