English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials)
embrittlement [correct]; brittleness [correct]
DEF: The action of the vb. embrittle, or the result of such action; loss of ductility.
CONT: ... the embrittlement of cotton in conventional processes was due to the use of an acid catalyst at a high temperature.
CONT: The fiber and fabrics from PBI retain their flexibility, dimensional stability, and significant strength without embrittlement even when exposed to flame or extreme heat.
CONT: Random cross-linking in manufactured polymers is undesirable and leads to brittleness and loss of tensile strength.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux)
fragilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait d'être rendu [...] fragile.
CONT: Les propriétés des matériaux soumis aux températures extrêmes des liquides cryogéniques sont radicalement modifiées et parfois de manière inattendue (contrainte thermique et fragilisation).