English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
reinforcing fiber [correct]; reinforcing fibre [correct]
CONT: bidirectional fabric : A fabric having reinforcing fibers in two directions, i. e., in the warp(machine) direction and filling(cross-machine) direction.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fibre de renforcement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au chapitre des fibres de verre, on doit distinguer la fibre textile utilisée comme fibre de renforcement [...] de la fibre non textile utilisée pour des applications d'isolation thermique ou acoustique [...]