English (Civil Engineering)
cross-arm [correct]; cross arm; crossarm
DEF: A wooden cross-member, e. g. on a pole for supporting transmission lines.
French (Génie civil)
traverse de poteau [feminine noun]; potence de poteau [feminine noun]