English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
ladder configuration [correct]
CONT: Basically, the chassis has a ladder configuration but incorporates a special and very successful cross-member to side-beam linkage design on which Unimog has built much of its reputation : instead of being welded directly to the longitudinal beams, some of the yoke-shaped tubular cross-members are also welded to a bracket-shaped plate which is itself welded to the main beam.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
châssis du type échelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le châssis est du type "échelle" mais les longerons sont reliés par des traverses spéciales selon une configuration qui a beaucoup contribué à établir la réputation d'Unimog. Certaines de ces traverses tubulaires en forme de joug ne sont pas simplement soudées en bout aux longerons qui les portent: la jonction est renforcée par une plaque soudée sur deux cotés à la traverse et au longeron.