English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
bunk [correct]; bolster [correct]
DEF: A cross-member of a log-hauling vehicle, e. g. a lorry... or a log-sledge on which the logs rest.
OBS: The bottom layer of logs is termed the bunk load.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
traverse [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément transversal d'un engin forestier de débardage tel qu'un camion ou un traîneau, sur lequel les billes sont déposées.