English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
welt stitch formation [correct]
DEF: Weft-knitted fabrics in which 1 x 1 rib courses or interlock courses are followed by plain jersey courses or half-gauge jersey courses.
OBS: Examples of welt stitch formation are : half Milano; full Milano; punto-di-Roma; piquette; cross-miss interlock; rib bourrelet; interlock bourrelet.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à côte et interlock incorporant des rangées tubulaires [correct, masculine noun]