English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
stabbing valve [correct]
CONT: A stabbing valve is kept on the work floor to put into tubing if needed, when the well begins blowing in. ... The stabbing valve must ... (a) be a National Association of Corrosion Engineers rated full opening valve with the proper threads to mate to the completion string thread in use; (b) the stabbing valve must have a pressure rating equal to or greater than the blow out preventer pressure rating; (c) extended bails must be used to allow string weight to be borne by the tubing, rather than the stabbing valve; (d) the stabbing valve must not be used as a working valve; (e) the stabbing valve must be stored in an area immediately accessible to the well bore.
CONT: Every drilling installation should be equipped with ancillary well control equipment consisting of... at least two stabbing valves with appropriate cross-over subs to fit each type of connection in the drilling assembly which should be designed to be safely and quickly installed in the drilling assembly and closed to isolate and control pressure in the drill stem to allow the kelly or high pressure circulating head to be installed.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
vanne d'intervention d'urgence [feminine noun]
OBS: vanne d'intervention d'urgence : terme obtenu de l'Institut français du pétrole.