English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
load plane [correct]
CONT: Multiaxial non crimp fabrics. Cotech fabrics from Tech Textiles are a composite reinforcing form; it organises unidirectional fibres... into layers of variable weight and orientation which are then stitched together with a light thread.... The fabrics are not produced by weaving and therefore present no crimp due to the cross-over of yarns; the fiber bundles lie straight in the primary load plane and have therefore the potential of being loaded with maximum load.
French (Filature (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
plan de charge [correct, masculine noun]