English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Corporate Economics)
cross-equity
CONT: Delta Air Lines built an equity core for its global marketing alliance, taking small but important cross-equity stakes with its two main partners, Swissair and Singapore Airlines. ... When evaluating the merits of strong/weak alliances, it is also interesting to note that negotiations between financially near equal carriers often fail. BA/KLM is one example. Even the Delta/Singapore/SwissAir cross-equity holding relationship has not yet resulted in a real strategic alliance. The individual companies have strong franchises that they would have to place at risk to become more closely integrated. They could actually dilute their respective identities and make the whole less than the sum of the parts.
OBS: Compare to "cross-ownership".
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Économie de l'entreprise)
participation croisée [proposal, feminine noun]