English (Commercial Law; Corporate Economics; Foreign Trade)
cross-ownership [correct]
CONT: The President is eyeing trust powers and the Chairman of the Board sees a link to the deposit-taking institution as a part of the logical long-term plan. Both are optimistic that long overdue revisions to regulations might be completed by year end with some relaxation governing rules on cross-ownership. Mutual companies, unlike shareholder-owned companies, are not permitted to create upstream holding companies that could link them to other financial services firms, the way power financial corporations are set up.
French (Droit commercial; Économie de l'entreprise; Commerce extérieur)
propriété réciproque [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Economía empresarial; Comercio exterior)
propiedad recíproca [correct, feminine noun]