English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
cross-phase modulation
CONT: When two or more channels are wavelength-multiplexed and propagate through the same fibre, the nonlinear intensity-dependent phase shift for a specific channel is governed by the optical power of this channel as well as by the optical powers of the other channels. This nonlinear phenomenon is known as "cross-phase modulation. "
OBS: fiber optics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
modulation de phase croisée [feminine noun]