English (Informatics)
network file server [correct]; NFS [correct]
CONT: The network file server(NFS) protocol provides an open standard for giving clients remote access to file systems. NFS allows administrators to create centralized file systems that ease management tasks such as backups and virus checking. Large, centralized drivers are easier to maintain than many distributed small drives. Besides lending itself to centralized storage, NFS has also proven itself useful in other applications such as diskless and thin clients, network clustering, and cross-platform interoperability applications.
CONT: Linux works great as a network file server.
French (Informatique)
serveur de fichiers réseau [correct, masculine noun]