English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
cross-polarization phase [correct, officially approved]; cross-pol phase [correct]
CONT: Cross-Pol Phase : This represents the difference between the cross-polarized channels(e. g. HH and HV). For the most part, the difference is uniformly distributed between-180a and +180a phase, and therefore contains no target-specific information.
OBS: cross-polarization phase: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
phase en polarisation croisée [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La phase en polarisation croisée représente la différence de phase entre les canaux copolarisés (HH et VV).
OBS: phase en polarisation croisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).