English (Remote Sensing)
scanSAR imagery [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ScanSAR imagery is generated with a combination of single beams covering adjoining swaths. This provides the largest swath coverage available in RADARSAT-2 products. However, the increased coverage is obtained at the expense of spatial resolution. ScanSAR imaging mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization and dual-polarization.
OBS: scanSAR imagery: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
imagerie «scanSAR» [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les corrections d'étalonnage peuvent être estimées pour de l'imagerie «scanSAR» [...]
OBS: Mode «scanSAR». Les images en mode «scanSAR» sont générées en utilisant une combinaison de faisceaux couvrant des fauchées adjacentes. Ceci produit la plus grande couverture disponible pour les produits RADARSAT-2. Toutefois, l'augmentation de la couverture est obtenue au dépend de la résolution spatiale. Les images «scanSAR» seront disponibles en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée ou en double-polarisation.
OBS: imagerie «scanSAR» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).