English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
co-polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The observed signature when the transmit and receive polarizations are the same (HH or VV).
CONT: Fine Beam modes are intended for applications which require higher spatial resolution and lower swath coverage. Fine Resolution Beams cover the incidence angle range from 30° to 50°. This imaging mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization, dual-polarization and quad-polarization.
OBS: co-polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Horizontal, null, vertical co-polarization.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
copolarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; co-polarisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signature observée lorsque les polarisations du signal émis et du signal rétrodiffusé sont identiques (HH ou VV).
CONT: Les faisceaux en mode fin sont destinés aux applications qui requièrent de hautes résolutions spatiales et de plus faibles couvertures. Les faisceaux fins couvrent les angles d'incidence de 30° à 50°. Ce type de faisceau sera disponible en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée, en double-polarisation ou en [polarisation quadruple ainsi qu'en mode haute résolution].
OBS: copolarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Copolarisation horizontale, nulle, verticale.
PHR: Zéro de copolarisation.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
copolarización [correct, feminine noun]