English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
ScanSAR mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ScanSAR Mode. ScanSAR imagery is generated with a combination of single beams covering adjoining swaths. This provides the largest swath coverage available in RADARSAT-2 products. However, the increased coverage is obtained at the expense of spatial resolution. ScanSAR imaging mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization and dual-polarization.
CONT: SAR acquisitions can be carried out in different modes according to the users requirements. The most popular Stripmap mode allows to map contiguous strips with reasonable resolution. In Spotlight mode, higher azimuth resolution can be achieved, whereas in ScanSAR mode wider swaths are obtained, yet at the expense of a significantly lower resolution.
CONT: Soil moisture will be determined in the top 10 cm of soil with an accuracy of 2.5 percent by volume over a large area (SCANSAR mode type of swath widths).
OBS: ScanSAR mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
mode ScanSAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Mode ScanSAR. Les images en mode ScanSAR sont générées en utilisant une combinaison de faisceaux couvrant des fauchées adjacentes. Ceci produit la plus grande couverture disponible pour les produits RADARSAT-2. Toutefois, l'augmentation de la couverture est obtenue aux dépens de la résolution spatiale. Les images ScanSAR seront disponibles en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée ou en double-polarisation.
OBS: mode ScanSAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Fauchée en mode ScanSAR.