English (Remote Sensing)
cross-polarization signature [correct, officially approved]; cross polarization signature [correct]
DEF: The received signature when the transmit and receive antennas have orthogonal polarisations.
OBS: cross-polarization signature : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
signature de polarisation croisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signature reçue alors que les antennes de transmission et de réception sont en polarisation orthogonale.
OBS: signature de polarisation croisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).