English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
dual-polarization mode [correct, officially approved]; dual polarization mode [correct]
DEF: [A mode in which] the polarization direction is HH [horizontal] and VV [vertical].
CONT: The mission shall include a mode of operation that will allow a 250-500 km swath to be imaged continuously with a spatial resolution of at least 100 m. This mode must be a dual-polarization (HH/VV) mode.
CONT: RADARSAT-2 will be capable of transmitting horizontal(H) and vertical(V) polarizations and, depending on the selected mode, the sensor will receive either H or V signals or both of the signals simultaneously. Therefore, in addition to providing complete RADARSAT-1 continuity, RADARSAT-2 will generate products with VV polarization, cross-polarization(HV or VH), dual-polarization(HH+HV or VV+VH) or quad-polarization(HH+VV+HV+VH) over a range of spatial resolutions. This will allow the end-users to select the combination that is best for their specific application.
OBS: dual-polarization mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode double polarisation [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode en polarimétrie double [masculine noun]
OBS: RADARSAT-2 générera des produits co-polarisés verticalement (VV), en polarisation croisée (HV ou VH), en double polarisation (HH+HV ou VV+VH) ou en quadruple polarisation (HH+VV+HV+VH), et ce, avec une variété de résolutions spatiales. Ceci permettra aux utilisateurs de choisir la meilleure combinaison possible afin de répondre adéquatement à leurs besoins. Chaque signal reçu par le capteur (HH, VV, HV ou VH) possède une sensibilité particulière à diverses caractéristiques ou propriétés de surface, ce qui améliore la discrimination entre les surfaces. De plus, les données multi-polarisées peuvent être utilisées pour générer les signatures polarimétriques des éléments de surface; une information importante pour la caractérisation des mécanismes de rétrodiffusion du signal radar. Les données multi-polarisées seront donc très utiles pour résoudre les ambiguïtés au sujet des surfaces observées.
OBS: mode double polarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
modo de polarización dual [correct, masculine noun]