English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
wide beam mode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A beam mode] that has a resolution of 100 meters, covering an area of 500 by 500 km.
OBS: This mode allows the coverage of a larger region than the standard beam mode at the expense of a slightly coarser spatial resolution. It will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization and dual-polarization.
OBS: wide beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
mode faisceau large [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode large faisceau [correct, masculine noun]; mode large [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de faisceau ayant une résolution de 100 mètres, couvrant une zone de 500 x 500 km.
CONT: Le mode large permet la couverture d'une plus grande région que le mode standard aux dépens d'une résolution spatiale légèrement plus grossière. [...] Ce type de faisceau sera disponible en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée ou en double-polarisation.
OBS: mode faisceau large : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
modo de haz ancho [masculine noun]