English (Genetics; Botany)
synthetic variety [correct]
OBS: A term used particularly with cross-pollinated plants to refer to a variety produced by the combination of selected lines or plants and subsequent normal pollination.
French (Génétique; Botanique)
variété synthétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété issue de l'intercroisement, en isolement, d'un nombre limité et fixe de lignées qui ne sont pas obligatoirement des lignées stables.