English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
cross-pollination [correct]; cross pollination [correct]
CONT: Innovation delivers the greatest economic advantages when it is shared. This happens when a community has a fairly free flow of ideas, technologies and workers which, in the process of recombining, creates even better ideas, tools and talents. This cross-pollination creates the ‘buzz’ that marks a vibrant economy. The innovation community is one that can meld its many minds into a kind of collective super-brain.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
pollinisation croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échange de connaissances et d'expériences conduisant à un processus d'innovation.