English (Botany; Plant Biology; Horticulture)
controlled-pollination progeny test [correct, see observation]; two-parent progeny test [correct, United States]
DEF: A test of the progeny arising from controlled cross-pollination, both the male and female parents being known.
OBS: controlled-pollination progeny test: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Horticulture)
test de pollinisation contrôlée [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Test de la descendance acquise par pollinisation croisée contrôlée, les parents mâle et femelle étant connus.