English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
cross-reference sheet
CONT: file cross-reference sheet under name or subject at top of the sheet and by the latest date of papers. Describe matter for identification purposes. The papers themselves should be filed under name or subject after "SEE".
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
feuille de renvoi [feminine noun]
OBS: On inscrit dans la partie supérieure de cette formule le nom (...) sous lequel on la classe, on ajoute le nom (...) du dossier auquel il faut se reporter ainsi que la date du document et (...) le numéro du dossier.