English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
accepted standard; recognized standard
CONT: Construction Materials Board(CMB) Schedule : CMB Schedules have been prepared by DND construction contracts. These schedules have automatic distribution to industry and applicable schedules will be sent to the Design/Build Agency on application to the Engineer... When employing CGSB, CSA and other recognized standards, cross-reference shall be made to the applicable CMB schedule.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
norme reconnue [feminine noun]; norme connue [feminine noun]