English (Document Classification (Library Science))
cross-reference index
CONT: if there is a possibility of filing under several headings, it is helpful to consult the cross-reference index to insure use of the best classification for the material.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
index de renvoi [masculine noun]; répertoire de renvoi [masculine noun]
OBS: "Index de renvoi" est employé au ministère de l'Expansion industrielle régionale.