English (Mass Transit)
right-angle intersection; four-way right-angled intersection; right-angle junction; cross-roads; crossroad; four-legged cross intersection
OBS: A four-leg roadway... with two of the intersection legs approximate prolongations of the other two legs and the angle of intersection of these prolongations 75 degrees or more, but no greater than 105 degrees. The British term "cross-roads" and its variants "cross roads", "crossroad(s) "and "cross-road" is singular or plural in construction.
French (Transports en commun)
carrefour en croix; carrefour à angle droit; intersection à angle droit
OBS: Intersection à quatre branches formée par deux routes se coupant approximativement à angle droit.