English (Nuclear Physics)
resonance region [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neutron energy region in which the neutron cross-section of a nuclide exhibits maxima due to resonance energy levels.
OBS: resonance region: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
région des énergies de résonance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région énergétique neutronique où la section efficace neutronique d'un nucléide présente des pics dus à des niveaux énergétiques de résonance.
OBS: région des énergies de résonance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.