English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
rotten knot [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: rotten knots : knots in which more than 1/3 of the cross-section is rotten.
OBS: rotten knot: The plural form of this designation (rotten knots) and the plural definition are standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
nœud pourri [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: nœuds pourris : nœuds atteints par la pourriture sur une étendue dépassant 1/3 de la surface de la section du nœud.
OBS: nœud pourri : La désignation au pluriel (nœuds pourris) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Aserradura de la madera)
nudo vicioso [correct, masculine noun]