English (Finish Carpentry; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Painting (Arts))
rabbet [correct, noun]; rebate [correct, noun]
CONT: A rabbet or rebate is a recess or groove cut into the edge of a piece of machinable material, usually wood. When viewed in cross-section, a rabbet is two-sided and open to the edge or end of the surface into which it is cut.
French (Menuiserie; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Peinture (Arts))
feuillure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entaille à angle rentrant servant à recevoir ou à fixer le bord d'une pièce.