English (Mineralogy)
fibrous texture [correct]; fibrous structure [correct]
DEF: In mineral deposits, a pattern of finely acicular, rodlike crystals, e.g. in chrysotile and amphibole asbestos.
DEF: ... if the crystals in a mineral aggregate are greatly elongated and have a relatively small cross-section, the structure or texture is fibrous.
French (Minéralogie)
structure fibreuse [correct, feminine noun]; texture fibreuse [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] texture que montrent les agrégats cristallins dont les cristallites individuelles se trouvent disposées de telle manière que chacune d'entre elles possède un axe des fibres orienté dans la même direction.
CONT: Les minerais de manganèse [...] sont assez répandus [...] Les plus importants sont [...] les oxydes, parmi lesquels les psilomélanes [...] Leur structure est [...] tantôt amorphe, pulvérulente et terreuse [...], tantôt fibreuse et concrétionnée.