English (Atomic Physics)
slowing-down power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The product of the average logarithmic energy decrement and the macroscopic scattering cross-section.
OBS: slowing-down power: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
pouvoir de ralentissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un milieu donné, produit du décrément logarithmique moyen de l'énergie par la section efficace macroscopique de diffusion.
OBS: pouvoir de ralentissement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.