English (Atomic Physics)
neutron absorption cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the total cross-section and the scattering cross-section.
OBS: neutron absorption cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique)
section efficace d'absorption des neutrons [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; section efficace d'absorption neutronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre la section efficace totale et la section efficace de diffusion.
OBS: section efficace d'absorption des neutrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.