English (Atomic Physics)
thermal cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cross-section for interaction by thermal neutrons.
OBS: Since thermal neutrons have different energy distributions in different situations (e.g. at different temperatures), this is not a precise term, and for this reason cross-sections for 2200 m/s [metres per second] neutrons are commonly quoted.
OBS: thermal cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
section efficace thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace pour les interactions avec les neutrons thermiques.
OBS: Les neutrons thermiques ayant des distributions en énergie différentes suivant les cas (par exemple aux différentes températures), ce terme n'est pas précis et pour cette raison ces sections efficaces sont communément rapportées à des neutrons de 2 200 m/s [mètres par seconde].
OBS: section efficace thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.