English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
overall current density [correct]
CONT: Overall current density... means the total number of ampere-turns in the coil... divided by the total cross-section of the coil(comprising the superconducting filaments, the metallic matrix in which the superconducting filaments are embedded, the encapsulating material, any cooling channels, etc.).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
densité de courant globale [correct, feminine noun]