English (Atomic Physics)
excess resonance integral [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resonance integral in which the cross-section excludes that part which varies inversely with neutron speed.
OBS: excess resonance integral: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
excès de l'intégrale de résonance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intégrale de résonance dans laquelle la section efficace utilisée ne comprend pas la composante qui varie comme l'inverse de la vitesse des neutrons.
OBS: excès de l'intégrale de résonance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.