English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Road Maintenance)
special zone [correct]
CONT: The [Spanish Standard PG-3] also assigns a cross-section zoning of fill as follows : foundation; core; shoulders; crown; particle distribution transitions and special zones : in riprap and random fill.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Entretien des routes)
zone spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La norme espagnole PG-3] prévoit également un zonage du profil en travers des remblais comme suit : fondation; noyau; accotements; couronnement; transitions granulométriques et zones spéciales : en perrés et en remblais tout-venant.