English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
knot [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Portions of branches, embedded in the wood. According to the form of their cross-section on the surface of the piece, knots are divided into round, oval and splay(spike) knots.
OBS: Standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
nœud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Parties de branches englobées dans le bois. Suivant la forme de la section sur la surface de la pièce, on distingue les nœuds ronds, ovales et plats.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Aserradura de la madera)
nudo [correct, masculine noun]