English (Atomic Physics)
nonelastic cross-section [correct, standardized]; nonelastic cross section [correct]; nonelastic interaction cross-section [correct]; nonelastic interaction cross section [correct]
DEF: The difference between the total cross-section and the elastic scattering cross-section.
OBS: The nonelastic cross-section is different from the inelastic scattering cross-section.
OBS: nonelastic cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
section efficace non élastique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; section efficace d'interaction non élastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre la section efficace totale et la section efficace de diffusion élastique.
OBS: La section efficace non élastique est différente de la section efficace de diffusion inélastique.
OBS: section efficace non élastique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.