English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
differential cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cross-section for an interaction involving one or more outgoing particles with specified direction or energy per unit interval of solid angle or energy.
OBS: differential cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
section efficace différentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace pour un processus d'interaction mettant en jeu une ou plusieurs particules émergentes ayant une direction ou une énergie déterminée par unité d'angle solide ou d'énergie.
OBS: section efficace différentielle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.