English (Atomic Physics)
transport cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the total cross-section and the product of the scattering cross-section with the average cosine scattering angle in the laboratory system.
OBS: transport cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
section efficace de transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre la section efficace totale et le produit de la section efficace de diffusion par la moyenne du cosinus de l'angle de diffusion dans le système du laboratoire.
OBS: section efficace de transport : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.