English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
activation cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cross-section for the formation of a radionuclide by a specified nuclear reaction.
OBS: activation cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
section efficace d'activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace relative à la formation d'un radionucléide par une réaction nucléaire.
OBS: section efficace d'activation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.