English (Waveguides)
waveguide post [correct, NATO]
DEF: A cylindrical rod placed in a transverse cross-section of a waveguide and behaving substantially as a shunt susceptance.
French (Guides d'ondes)
tige dans un guide d'onde [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Tige cylindrique placée dans une section transversale d'un guide d'ondes et se comportant essentiellement comme une susceptance en parallèle.