English (Maritime Law; Foreign Trade; Cargo (Water Transport))
stowage plan [correct]
DEF: Plan, in the form of a longitudinal cross-section of a ship, which shows the locations in the ship of all the consignments. It is frequently colour-coded to highlight the various ports of discharge.
CONT: The stowage plan is very often sent to the stevedore at each of the discharge ports to assist them in planning the discharging of the ship.
OBS: The stowage plan is different from the cargo plan.
French (Droit maritime; Commerce extérieur; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
plan d'arrimage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Comercio exterior; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
plano de estiba [masculine noun]
DEF: Plano del buque que muestra, en distintos colores, la ubicación de las cargas en las diferentes bodegas. Es usualmente elaborado por los oficiales del buque, sirve para planificar el embarque y descargue en los distintos puertos.