English (Nuclear Physics)
group cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The weighted average cross-section for the neutrons of a neutron energy group.
OBS: group cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
section efficace de groupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace moyenne pondérée pour les neutrons appartenant à un groupe de neutrons (par énergie).
OBS: section efficace de groupe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.