English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
slant angle of wire cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle made by the lateral axis of the non-circular cross-section wire in relation to the cross-sectional plane of the coil when no load is applied.
OBS: slant angle of wire cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
angle d'inclinaison de la section du fil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle formé par l'axe latéral d'un fil de section non circulaire par rapport au plan de section de la spire lorsque aucune charge n'est appliquée.
OBS: angle d'inclinaison de la section du fil : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.