English (Nuclear Physics)
total cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of the cross-sections for all the separate interactions between the incident radiation and a specified target.
OBS: total cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
section efficace totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme des sections efficaces pour toutes les interactions distinctes entre le rayonnement incident et une cible déterminée.
OBS: section efficace totale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.