English (Nuclear Physics)
group removal cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The weighted average cross-section, characteristic of a neutron energy group, that accounts for the removal of neutrons from that group by all processes.
OBS: group removal cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
section efficace d'extraction de groupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace moyenne pondérée, caractéristique d'un groupe de neutrons (par énergie), rendant compte de l'extraction de neutrons hors de ce groupe par tous les processus.
OBS: section efficace d'extraction de groupe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.