English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
Doppler-averaged cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cross-section averaged over energy, employing appropriate weighting factors, to take into account the effect of thermal motion of the target particles.
OBS: The product of the average cross-section so obtained and the flux density in the laboratory system then gives the correct reaction rate.
OBS: Doppler-averaged cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
section efficace moyenne Doppler [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace moyenne calculée d'après l'énergie en utilisant des facteurs de pondération appropriés, de façon à tenir compte de l'effet du mouvement thermique des particules cibles.
OBS: Le produit de la section efficace ainsi obtenue par la densité de flux dans le système du laboratoire donne le taux de réaction exact.
OBS: section efficace moyenne Doppler : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.