English (Atomic Physics)
transport mean free path [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reciprocal of the macroscopic transport cross-section.
OBS: transport mean free path: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
libre parcours moyen de transport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inverse de la section efficace macroscopique de transport.
OBS: libre parcours moyen de transport : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.