English (Soil Tests (Construction); Earthmoving)
particle distribution transition [correct]
CONT: The [Spanish Standard PG-3] also assigns a cross-section zoning of fill as follows : foundation; core; shoulders; crown; particle distribution transitions and special zones : in riprap and random fill.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Terrassement)
transition granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La norme espagnole PG-3] prévoit également un zonage du profil en travers des remblais comme suit : fondation; noyau; accotements; couronnement; transitions granulométriques et zones spéciales : en perrés et en remblais tout-venant.