English (Nuclear Physics)
group transfer scattering cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The weighted average cross-section, characteristic of the neutron energy groups, that accounts for the transfer of neutrons by scattering from one specified group to another.
OBS: It is one element of the corresponding group transfer scattering matrix.
OBS: group transfer scattering cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
section efficace de transfert de groupe par diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace moyenne pondérée, caractéristique d'un groupe de neutrons (par énergie), rendant compte du transfert de neutrons par diffusion d'un groupe déterminé à un autre.
OBS: C'est l'un des éléments de la matrice correspondante de transfert par diffusion de groupe.
OBS: section efficace de transfert de groupe par diffusion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.