English (Plastics Manufacturing)
pultruded section [correct, standardized]
DEF: pultruded sections : Linear composite products produced continuously by the pultrusion process and usually of constant cross-section and characteristics.
OBS: pultruded section: The plural form of this term (pultruded sections) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
section pultrudée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; section extrudée par étirage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: sections pultrudées; sections extrudées par étirage : Produits composites linéaires, obtenus en continu par le procédé de pultrusion et généralement de section transversale et de caractéristiques constantes.
OBS: section pultrudée; section extrudée par étirage : Les termes au pluriel (sections pultrudées; sections extrudées par étirage) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO.