English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
width of wire cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The dimension of wire in radial direction of a non-circular cross-section of the material.
OBS: width of wire cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
largeur de la section du fil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dimension du fil dans la direction radiale d'une section non circulaire du matériau.
OBS: largeur de la section du fil : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.