English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
plug-flow system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system which achieves complete mixing in the cross-section of a channel but allows for no diffusion in the direction of flow.
OBS: plug-flow system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
système à courant continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système qui assure un mélange complet dans la section transversale d'un canal mais qui ne permet aucune diffusion dans le sens du courant d'eau.
OBS: système à courant continu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
sistema de corriente continua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que, teóricamente, alcanza una mezcla completa en la sección transversal de un canal, pero que no permite ninguna difusión en la dirección de la corriente.