English (Nuclear Physics)
formation cross-section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cross-section for the formation of a certain nuclide or compound nucleus.
OBS: It is used when different nuclides are formed from the same nuclide through different nuclear reactions.
OBS: formation cross-section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
section efficace de formation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace relative à la formation d'un nucléide déterminé ou d'un noyau composé.
OBS: Elle est utilisée lorsque différents nucléides sont formés à partir du même nucléide suivant des réactions nucléaires différentes.
OBS: section efficace de formation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.