English (Statistical Surveys; Econometrics)
cross-sectional analysis [correct]; cross-section analysis [correct]
DEF: The analysis of variation arising from interindividual differences with respect to one or more characteristics at a given point in time or during a short time interval ...
OBS: cross-sectional analysis; cross-section analysis : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Économétrie)
analyse en coupe [correct, feminine noun]; analyse transversale [feminine noun]
CONT: Proposons un modèle d'analyse en coupe qui incorpore des données détaillées sur Montréal.
OBS: analyse transversale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Econometría)
análisis de sección cruzada [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de corte transversal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Son los que buscan detectar las relaciones de distintas unidades económicas en un mismo período de tiempo, por oposición a las series cronológicas.