English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
small end [correct]; smaller end [correct]; tip [correct, noun]
DEF: Of any piece of round timber having noticeable taper, the end with the smaller cross-section, i. e. nearly always the upper, younger end.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
petit bout [correct, masculine noun]; fin bout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité la plus petite d'une bille.
OBS: bille : Partie du tronc d'un arbre, écorcée ou non, mais non travaillée.