English (Ropemaking)
diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter of the circle circumscribed about the cross-section of the rope, measured under a given tension and by an accepted method. This definition does not apply to eight-strand plaited ropes.
OBS: diameter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Corderie)
diamètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre du cercle circonscrit à la section du cordage, mesuré sous une force de traction déterminée, et selon une méthode admise. Cette définition ne s'applique pas aux cordages tressés à huit torons.
OBS: diamètre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.