English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
spring pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between adjacent active coils of a spring in the free position, as measured in the axial direction between the centres of the spring material cross-section.
OBS: spring pitch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
pas de ressort [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre deux spires utiles adjacentes d'un ressort à l'état libre, mesurée axialement entre les centres des sections du matériau du ressort.
OBS: pas de ressort : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.