English (Technical Surveys)
elevation point [correct]
OBS: The most commonly used terrain model inside the United States is the cross-section model in which terrain is represented by discrete elevation points taken along lines generally perpendicular to some horizontal alignment. The engineer must supply detailed data concerning the alignments, both horizontal and vertical, of the proposed roadway design.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
point d'élévation