English (Dams and Causeways)
arch dam [correct]
DEF: A type of dam whose arch design enables the overall cross-section to be reduced as water pressure on the face of the dam is transmitted to the abutments.
CONT: Examples of arch dams are the Boulder Dam, Colorado, and in the UK the Galloway hydroelectric scheme.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage-voûte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ouvrage à courbure convexe tournée vers l'amont, permettant d'obtenir un effet de voûte [...]
CONT: Le barrage-voûte [...] peut être cylindrique (les consoles sont verticales) ou à double courbure (les consoles sont courbées).
OBS: Pluriel : barrages-voûtes.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
presa de bóveda [correct, feminine noun]; presa arqueada [correct, feminine noun]; presa de arco [correct, feminine noun]; presa de doble curvatura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Presa] poco espesa y relativamente ligera, que trabaja como una bóveda de edificio y transmite el empuje a los apoyos laterales.