English (Earthmoving)
contour-planes method [correct]
CONT: Calculations for cut and fill are often worked out by means of the... contour-planes method. A strict examination of existing grade and proposed grade for a project will indicate the specific cut or fill requirements of a given area of earthwork. Horizontal cross-section volumes are then calculated for each contour interval indicated on the plan. When taken together, these form the total cut or fill volume necessary for the design area.
French (Terrassement)
méthode des courbes de niveau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cubature des déblais. (...) Calcul sur le terrain. (...) Fouilles non mesurables : C'est le cas des fouilles de reprise ou de nivellement d'un monticule qui n'est plus mesurable en fin de travaux. Les bureaux d'études se basent, selon les cas, sur : La méthode des profils (...) La méthode du quadrillage (...) La méthode des courbes de niveau où le volume total est donné par la somme des volumes de chaque section horizontale.