English (Soil Science; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
neutronic method [correct]; neutron method [correct]
CONT: ... the neutronic method for measuring the water content in soil ...
CONT: The neutron method of measuring soil water content uses the principle of neutron thermalization. When both hydrogen and oxygen are considered, water has a marked effect on slowing or thermalizing neutrons. Thermal neutron density is easily measured with a detector, if the capture cross-section remains constant then the thermal neutron density may be calibrated against water concentration on a volume basis.
French (Science du sol; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode neutronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de l'humidité du sol. On citera en particulier : - La méthode par prélèvement d'échantillons du sol [...] - La méthode neutronique (sonde à neutrons) : les neutrons rapides émis par une source étant ralentis et dispersés essentiellement par les atomes d'hydrogène de l'eau, le nombre de neutrons lents rétrodispersés et comptés au voisinage de la source peut être relié à l'humidité volumique du sol grâce à une courbe d'étalonnage propre au sol étudié et à la nature du tube installé dans le sol.