English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
velocity measurement [correct]
OBS: The most common method of measuring discharge in larger streams consists of measuring flow velocities at a number of points in the flow cross-section, and then of multiplying the average flow velocity, V, by the flow area, A, to obtain the discharge, Q.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mesure de vitesse
OBS: La méthode de mesure du débit la plus populaire consiste à mesurer des vitesses d'écoulement en de nombreux points, dans la section transversale d'écoulement, on multiplie ensuite la vitesse d'écoulement moyenne, V, par la section d'écoulement, A, pour obtenir le débit Q (...)