English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
integration method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of measuring the discharge in which a known quantity of a tracer is injected over a short time at one cross-section and its dilution is measured at another cross-section downstream where complete mixing has taken place; the measurement period shall be sufficient to allow all the tracer to pass that cross-section so that the mean concentration of tracer during the sampling time can be determined.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode par intégration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de mesurage du débit selon laquelle une quantité connue de traceur est injectée rapidement dans une section droite et sa dilution est mesurée dans une autre section suffisamment éloignée en aval pour qu'un mélange complet ait été réalisé; le temps de mesurage doit être assez long pour permettre à tout le traceur de franchir cette section de sorte que sa concentration moyenne pendant l'échantillonnage puisse être déterminée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.