English (Coal Preparation)
cone-ply [correct, standardized]
DEF: The method of forming a longitudinal stockpile of triangular cross-section whereby an initial conical stockpile is extended linearly by adding successive components to one conical face.
OBS: A coal stockpiling method.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons)
en couches coniques [correct, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant de former un stock longitudinal de coupe triangulaire, où l'on étend linéairement un stock initial conique en ajoutant les composants successifs à une face conique.
OBS: Méthode de mise en stock du charbon.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.