English (Coal Preparation)
chevron method [correct, standardized]
DEF: The method of forming a longitudinal stockpile of triangular cross-section whereby successive components are evenly stacked along the central axis of the stockpile.
CONT: According to the chevron method, material is deposited by the stacker moving to and fro over the centre line of the pile.
OBS: A coal stockpiling method.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons)
méthode en chevron [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant de former un stock longitudinal de coupe triangulaire, où les composants successifs sont uniformément empilés le long de l'axe central du stock.
OBS: Méthode de mise en stock du charbon.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.